MICHIGAN FELONY ASSAULT LAWYER GOING ABOVE & BEYOND FOR YOU
[…] But even something designed for a completely peaceful purpose can be a “dangerous weapon” if it is used or intended to be used in a way likely to cause serious physical injury or death. A common example is a car or glass bottle. When there is a question as to whether or not something like this is a “dangerous weapon,” it is up to a Jury to decide.
What is the Sentence for Felonious Assault (Assault With a Dangerous Weapon) in Michigan? Will I go to Jail for Felonious Assault?
If you are convicted of Felonious Assault in Michigan under MCL 750.82, and you have never been convicted of a Felony before, you are guilty of a Felony punishable by “imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.”
The penalties are increased even more if you are charged as a “Habitual Offender.”
A person convicted (and only if convicted) of Felonious Assault in Michigan can spend up to 4 years in Prison if they are not charged as a Habitual Offender.