What is Assault With Intent to Commit Sexual Penetration in Michigan?
[…] Don't fall into the trap. Don't ever speak to the Police. Don't hand them your freedom and your future on a silver platter...
RELATED: I'm charged with Assault With Intent to Commit Sexual Penetration. Should I take a Polygraph?
What exactly is Assault With Intent to Commit Sexual Penetration ("Assault With Intent to Commit Criminal Sexual Conduct Involving Sexual Penetration")? What is the definition of Assault With Intent to Commit Sexual Penetration in Michigan?
The Michigan law on Assault With Intent to Commit Sexual Penetration, MCL 750.520g, states:
"(1) Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct involving sexual penetration shall be a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years." But that doesn't explain much of anything. To begin with, you must understand the legal definition of what an "Assault" is. And to understand the definition of Assault, you must first know what a "Battery" is.