Police Bodycam Evidence in Michigan Criminal Sexual Conduct cases?
[…] These are just a few examples that serve as exceptions to the general rule that bodycams are not often part of Criminal Sexual Conduct investigations. Most law enforcement agencies have department policies or "general orders" on how and when to use bodycams and other recording equipment, including retention of the recordings.

Aside from just department policy, there is actually law governing bodycams (Body-Worn Camera). Michigan has a law known as the Law Enforcement Body-Worn Camera Privacy Act, MCL 780.316 et seq. Under Section (6) law, police have obligations under certain circumstances to "retain audio and video recordings that are the subject of an ongoing criminal or internal investigation, or an ongoing criminal prosecution or civil action, until the completion of the ongoing investigation or legal proceeding." However, sometimes police are sometimes still unable to produce BWC videos that once existed, for whatever reason. A skilled Defense attorney will know about this law, how it may apply to a particular case, and the appropriate steps to take under these circumstances.