This is contained in paragraph (2), which deals with the penalty for First Degree Criminal Sexual Conduct.
Whenever our laws use words like "shall" or "must," there is little room left for interpretation - this is the type of language the Legislature typically uses when they mean "no exceptions." But in this case, some confusion tends to occur when a person goes on to read "section 520n" of the Michigan CSC laws, the other section referred to in the above First Degree CSC law. Under MCL 750.520n:
"A person convicted under section 520b or 520c for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided under section 85 of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.285."