"Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years."
[…] Assault with Intent to Commit Criminal Sexual Conduct in the Second Degree, MCL 750.520g(2), is a felony punishable by up to 5 years. It is a crime that we see charged much less often than the four main Degrees of Criminal Sexual Conduct in Michigan.
As referenced above, the official statute for Assault With Intent to Commit Criminal Sexual Conduct in the Second Degree, also called Assault With Intent to Commit CSC Second Degree (or similar) for short, MCL 750.520g(2), simply states:
"Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years."
The language of that statute alone doesn’t explain very much at all about what actions constitute Assault With Intent to Commit Criminal Sexual Conduct in the Second Degree. To begin, you must understand some of the legal terms involved.
First, under Michigan law, an "Assault" refers to either: