Here, we address the question "Despite COVID, don't I have a right to face the witnesses against me in person in Court in my Criminal Sexual Conduct case?"
[…] The Rule breaks-down these types of testimonial hearings into two main types: Preliminary Examinations and "Other Proceedings." In either case, in order to have a video hearing, the Defendant must either be physically present in the Courtroom, or waive their right to be physically present.
- for Preliminary Examinations: if either the Prosecution or Defense makes a "Motion" (a request), the Court can hear the testimony by video of an Expert Witness even without finding a specific, "sound" reason ("good cause"), or "any other person" by video upon a showing of "good cause." However, under MCL 766.11a, the following witnesses may NOT testify by video if you object: "the complaining witness, an alleged eyewitness, or a law enforcement officer to whom the defendant is alleged to have made an incriminating statement.
- for Other Proceedings: if either the Prosecution or Defense makes a Motion, the Court can hear the testimony of a witness by video upon a showing of "good cause." This includes the following types of hearings: