- Criminal Sexual Conduct 4th Degree (MCL 750.520e) is punishable "by imprisonment for not more than 2 years." Therefore:
- If you are charged with CSC 4th Degree and Habitual 2nd, your maximum possible sentence is 3 years.
- If you are charged with CSC 4th Degree and Habitual 3rd, your maximum possible sentence is 4 years.
- If you are charged with CSC 4th Degree and Habitual 4th, your maximum possible sentence is 15 years.
If the Prosecution intends to charge someone as an Habitual Offender, they must follow certain procedural rules. Those rules are contained in MCL 769.13. Among other requirements under this law, the Prosecution must file:
"...a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense."