RELATED: Click here to view our most popular article on Fourth Degree Criminal Sexual Conduct in Michigan.
[…] RELATED: Click here to view our most popular article on Fourth Degree Criminal Sexual Conduct in Michigan.
Prior to 2014, there was no PCC; a CSC case would go directly from Arraignment to Preliminary Exam within 14 days (some courts would have a Pre-Exam Conference). But in 2014, the Michigan Legislature amended MCL 766.4 and introduced the Probable Cause Conference as a new hearing, which must occur "not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the Arraignment." The Preliminary Exam (a more important hearing) must occur "not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the Probable Cause Conference." These timelines can be extended for various reasons.
Under the new law, at the Probable Cause Conference, your Criminal Sexual Conduct Attorney and the Prosecuting Attorney are expected to discuss the following things: